Project/Area Number |
03610192
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
WATABE Takeshi Tokai Univ Faculty of letters prct, 文学部, 教授 (70167188)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Sweet potato / Ipomoea batatas / "Jinshu Chuanxi-lu" / Chinese agricultural treatise / Pharmacopoeia / Xu Guang-qi / Japanese agricultural treatise / Korean agricultural treatise / 金藷伝習録 / 金藷録 / 成形図説 / 農書 |
Research Abstract |
1.The result of bibliographical investigation about the agricultural manuals of sweet potato(mainly written before 19th century) owned at some libraries in Japan,China and Korea. (1)We can confirm that 15 kinds of these manuals are on existence. (2)Treatise of sweet potato(Kansho no setsu) written in Meiji period is possessed at Japanese National Library. This book records many affairs of cultivating sweet potato in Iyo(Ehime) district at the later period of Edo and the beginning of Meiji period. 2.Influences of Chinese agricultural manuals about sweet potato on east Asian countries. As the result of a bibliographical investigation, we can understand that "Canshu-shu" (written by Xu Guang-qi at Ming dynasty) and "Jinshu-shu" (edited by Chen Shi-yuan at Qing dynasty) had considerable influences in shaping Japanese and Korean agricultural manuals about the sweet potato. 3.The problems of the future. As I collected many copies of the agricultural manuals about the sweet potato, so it is better to publish a material book in a separate volume.