A BASIC STUDY OF SOCIAL STRUCTURE IN EDWARDIAN ENGLAND
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03610196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SEKIUCI Takashi  IWATE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (50125473)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsRADICAL CONSERVATISM / TARIFF REFORM / PEOPLE'S BUDGET / J.A.HOBSON / エドワ-ド期イギリス / イギリス1910年総選挙 / 「二つのイギリス」
Research Abstract
The first purpose of this research is to examine some characteristics of social and economic structure in Edwardian England, and the second purpose is to make clear how various difficulties appeared in the historical process from Victorian economic prosperity to "economic decline" of the present age.
Two types of arguments came out about how they should appreciate or criticize Edwardian social conditions and what kinds of policies they should intend. On the one hand, "New Conservatism" of "Radical Conservatives" or "English Historical Economists" advocated a policy of Tariff Reform based on their understanding English society as an organic body. On the other hand, there was "New Liberalism" argument that attached great importance to confrontation between landed interests or financial/commercial interests and labor class - industrial middle class alliance and made a claim to Social Reform for the sake of the latter alliance. These policies, however, contained some difficulties of importance respectively. Tariff Reform that was asserted as a means of reconstructing "Industrial Nation", was to contribute various interests connected with "Financial Nation" in the face of People's Budget, while Liberal political basis was reduced because Liberal government had no way except introducing such a direct taxation measure as People's Budget with the object of carrying out Social Reform. And also "New Liberalism" tone of argument had inconsistency in itself, as Hobson's support of Free Trade contradicted his own criticism on Imperialism.