On the study of the Diplomatic Relations during the Making of British Absolution.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03610200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
ONO Hisao  Naruto University of Education, 学校教育学部, 教授 (40071534)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLancaster Dual Monarchy / Hundred Years Was / Absolution / Anti-France Alliance / Wars of the Roses / The change of the regime / フランス王国 / ブルゴーニュ公国 / 西洋史学 / ランカスタ-朝二重王政 / ヘンリ-6世摂政期 / 諮問会議 / イギリス摂政 / フランス摂政
Research Abstract
The England's foreign relations in the Fifteenth Century (especially the reigns of Henry and Edward IV) had an important factor for the making of the Absolution Monarchy (the birth of Tudor Dynasty).
The Key of the Diplomatic Policy during Henry IV Minority has been estimated as the establish men of the Lancastrian Dual Monarchy. Henry IV was around King of England and France Realm by the Provisions of the Treaty of Troyes. But the position of the Dual Monarchy grew weaker on the Progress of the Hundred Years War. In the period of Henry IV Majority the defense of the Dual Monarch was difficult militarily and could never full maintained, because it was costly in money and men. The Hundred Years War was fairly to end with the defeat of the English on the 19th October, 1453. The Lancaster Dual Monarchy was disappeared by the loss of all English possession in France expect Calais. The collapse of the Lancastrian Dual Monarchy was a fundamental carve of the fall of the House of Lancaster.
In England, the Dynastic struggle known to us the War of the Rose lasted from 1455 to 1487. there were four changes of the regime. Those changes of the regime were exploited and influenced by England's neighbors - especially France and Burgundy. The Readeption and the Restoration were achieved by Louis XI and Duke Charles of Burgundy. The Tudor triumph was also fostered by Louis XI, though he died in 1483. The one cause of Tudor Dynasty's birth York's Downfall was the Collapse of Edward IV's foreign policy the balance of power between Kingdom of France and Duke of Burgundy by the loss of Duchy of Burgundy in 1477.