Historiography of Contemporary Europe Reconsidered from the Viewpoint of the Concepts of Time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03610205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Masaki  Meiji University, School of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (50078284)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsKarl Lamprecht / Arnold J.Toynbee / Fernand Braudel / renaissance / three layers of time / history of long time-span(long duree) / history of conjecture / history of events / 時間観念 / 古代・近代論争 / ロバート・ニスベット / ヴェルナー・ベルトールト / 時間の三層構造 / ポール・リクールの『時間と物語』 / ゲオルク・ジンメルの歴史認識論 / 時間の次元における文明の出会い / ルネッサンス / カ-ル・ランプレヒト / ア-ノルド・J・トインビ- / フェルナン・ブロ-デル / 長期持続(ロング・デュレ-) / 歴史の認識論
Research Abstract
This study is concentrated to reconsider from the viewpoint of the concepts of time the ideas on history of three representative historians of contemporary Europe. These historians are : Karl Lamprecht (Germany), Arnold J. Toynbee (England) and Fernand Braudel (France). As regards Lamprecht, I have paid attention to the fact that be assumed two channels of the transmission of cultures, namely the channel of space and the channel of time. He called the transmission through the channel of time "renaissance".
Without being influenced by Lamprecht, Toynbee also conceived the idea of "renaissance" as "the contact between civilizations in the Time-dimension". For him, the "apparentation and affiliation" of two civilizations are the prerequisite of this phenomenon.Because he also included "archaism" into this category, some confusion seems to have occurred in the concept of the contact of two "apparented and affiliated" civilizations in Time.
For Braudel, the concept of time occupies a central position in his ideas of his-tory as a whole. His world of history descripted in his main work "The Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip II" is composed of the three layers of time. In the first edition of this book (1949), these were "geographical time", "social time" and "individual time (history of events)". Since the second edition (1963), these were changed into "history of long timl-span (long duree), "history of conjecture" and "history of events". This revision brought confusion to the pivotal part of his ideas. I have tried to make clear that in spite of this confusion his criticism of the history of events remained the same and was closely connected with his concepts of time.