Project/Area Number |
03610219
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
国語学
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Fumio Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (40011332)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | New Dialect / Consonant s / Shonai Dialect, Yamagata Prefecture / Sociolinguistics / Language standardization / Language Change / 東北方言 / サ行音 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the process of language change in progress, applying new techniques developed recently in sociolinguistics. The main topic is the change of consonant [s] which is observable in many areas of Japan. A follow-up study was made in Yamazoe area in Yamagata Prefecture after 15 years' interval. The results showed that the new dialectization is still in progress. Old dialectal pronounciation for /se/ "she" is changing into two directions of "shi"and "se". Related research was executed in Kyushu area where a similar phenomenon is observable. A book was published as a report for recent change of the consonant [s]. The report is concerned with two surveys in ten years' interval in four high-schools in Yamagata Prefecture. Many new dialect phenomena was found still in progress. The change of [s] sound especially showed interesting phenomena.