An enlarged study on the computer processing of"GYOKUJIN-SHO"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03610221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionAoyama-Gakuin Joshi Tanki-Daigaku
Principal Investigator
IZUMO Asako  Aoyama-Gakuin Joshi Tanki-Daigaku, Kokubun-gakka, Professor, 国文学科, 教授 (60084208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOSHIMA Masayuki  Hokkaido Daigaku, Bungaku-bu, Associate professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10180192)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSGML / TEI / SHO-MONO / GYOKUJIN-SHO / データモデル / 玉塵抄(ぎょくじんしょう) / 抄物(しょうもの) / 惟高妙安(いこうみょうあん) / 階層デ-タ
Research Abstract
(i) New encoding scheme The International Standard SGML(ISO-8879) has turned out to be inadequate for the philological purposes, in that its premises of hierachy, serialness, and data-abstraction are serious deficiencies for the linguistic data. Especially when rigorous philological approach is necessary. Thus we adopted a new encoding scheme, which is based on SGML, but enriched to that extent that such script philological features are covered. (The proposals by TEI[Text Encoding Initiative] are also taken into account.)
(ii) New volume The volume 9 of GYOKUJIN-SHO has been encoded based on the new scheme. In the course of encoding, we encountered various problems of homonyms (here means same KANJI-scripts representing different words), and solved them refering to the database contracted by the preceding surveys by us.
(iii) study report We publish a minute report on the survey in ca. 120 paged book form, together with the disks comprising all the encoded text of GYOKUJIN-SHO, its concordance, and softwares for retrieving information.