The Fundamental Research on Ueda Akinari's Autograph Manuscripts and Autograph Fragments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03610224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo (1993)
Nagoya University (1991-1992)
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Hiroaki  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Literature, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00138182)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsUeda Akinari / Autograph / 上田 秋成
Research Abstract
The research, which has taken three years, has brought about the following new findings.
1. Akinari's extant autograph manuscripts have been definitely established by strictly distinguishing his autographs from the 'traced' MSS (i.e.MSS whose scribe traces the exemplar), a distinction which the previous scholarship has sometimes failed to make owing to the lack of exhaustive study. The MSS which the present research has identified as traced ones include one MS each of Tsuki no Mae and Tsurigi no Mai. The total number of the autograph MSS, including tanzaku strips and kaishi fragments, amounts to a little less than 800.
2. By placing all the MSS thus identified as his autographs in chronological order of writing (see Reports for the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (in booklet)), the change of his handwriting in the course of time has been revealed. As a result, it has been ascertained that the MSS of Harusame Monogatari, on the date of which assumptions have varied, all date from around the 5th year of Bunka(1808).
3. By classifying the autograph MSS into each of his works, relative chronology has been established of the various MSS of the single work and the process through which he elaborated his works elucidated. Thus in the case of Fuji-san no Setsu, of which four autograph MSS are known to exist, the Tenri Library MS has been decided to be the earliest, followed by two MSS of private possession, the Kagiya Bunko MS being the latest.
4. Through a comprehensive examination of the autograph MSS it has emerged that in writing works of waka poems and tales, as distinct from the cases where he wrote on kokugaku ('Japonology' of the Tokugawa era), he used diverse kind of kana characters for the same syllable and paid attention even to the size and arrangement of letters, thus showing his different attitude towards notation for different genres of production.