Project/Area Number |
03610225
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
国文学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Mariko KYOTO UNIVERSITY,CENTER FOR STUDENT EXCHANGE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 留学生センター, 助教授 (30230080)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Letter / Syukuson Isayama / Kangi-en / Yoiku-kan / 成宜園 |
Research Abstract |
Kangi-en at Hita-city has been known as a private school in Edo period. Syukuson Isayama was the last director of this school. After a new government was established and a new educational system started in Meiji era, Kangi-en was forced to close its long educational history. Syukuson Isayama worked hard to continue a traditional education of Kangi-en. A welfare work for orphants was another activity that he has done. As he was also a doctor by Chinese medicine, he advised a governer Matukata to set up an orphanage, named Yoiku-kan, and directed there actually. A lot of letters and other documents concerning about Syukuson Isayama and his works were discovered at Hita-cty in 1990. The purpose of this research is to investigate these documents and to classify them, which will present the circumstances of a local culture early in Meiji era.