A Study on the Tale of Genji by Gessonsai Soseki and his disciples.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03610226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
II Haruki  Osaka University Faculty of Letters assistant professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50036175)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsGessonsai Soseki / Iio Sogi / commentary of the Tale of Genji / Cyosankikigaki / 長珊聞書 / 源氏物語聞書 / 永閑
Research Abstract
1) "The Sosekisyo", commentary of the Tale of Genji by SOSEKI, was almost included under the name of "seki" in the "Bansuiichiro" edited by NOTO no EIKAN in the late 16th century. I made clear that "Bansuiichiro" owned by the National Diet Library is the "Eikankikigaki" what is the original form of "Bansuiichiro".
2) I have investigated several commentaries by SOSEKI, for instance Cyosankikigaki (Yomei collection), Genjimonogatarikikigaki (Ryukoku University), Genjimonogatari (Tenri Library), Bungensyo (Tohoku University). Those are influenced each other, but on the other hand in partly interpritations are opposed.
3) To know the annotate of Soseki's Genjigaku, I have analyzed "Toryu" in the "Seki" and characteristic commentaries. There-fore, I have knowned the relation between Soseki and Sanjyonishike school.