Making a Catalog of Izuhara Public Center's Classical Books and Researching Waka. Kokugaku in Tsusimaha
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03610228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kenji  Rikkyo University, College of Arts, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (00123761)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsIzuhara / Public Center / Classical Books / Library / Edo era / Tsusima / Min-han / cultural asset / 分類調査 / 目録 / 和歌年表 / 国学 / 厳原町立公民館 / 古活字本 / 朝鮮刊本 / 江戸期版本 / 国文学研究資料館 / 内閣文庫 / 書誌目録
Research Abstract
Through this Grant-In-Aid, I could inquire about Izuhara town (in Nagasakiken) Public Center's Classical Books six times at 1991 and seven times at 1992. Result I could make a Catalog of Izuhara Public Center's 3934 Classical Books
Izuhara Public Center's Library shows circumstances of Tsusima-han's Historical Culture.
Library has many books about Heihou, Education of people, Dictionary, Nihon-kanseki, Literature and others. Because Kashin's people in Tsusima-han had taken care of them for long period(form the Edo era). And we can find regional feature about Tsusima-han Culture(Works of Hanzyu, Kikousenboku, Relations between Tsusima and Korea and others). The most valuable classical books are the Min-han (Zimonruizyuu) and the Kokatuzibon.
As inquiring many valuable classical books were presented by the old family in Tsusima.
We contributed greatly to the keeping of cultural asset. We must continue this inquiring.