A study of Chuci ; its relationship with Taoism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03610231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 中国語・中国文学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOMINAMI Ichiro  Kyoto University, Research institute for humanistic studies, Professor, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (50027554)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsChuci / Taoism / Quyuan / Shamanism / Celestial jorney / You / 天界遊行 / 淮南子 / 馬王堆帛書 / 神仙思想 / 黄老思想 / 文学と思想との関わり
Research Abstract
It had long been recognized that the many works of Chuci were made by Quyuan. But these works collected in Chuci are widely different in styles and contents, so we can not believe that one person can compose these various works.
We can divide these works into three stages ; early stage, intermidiate stage(Lisao stage) and latter stage. The works that blonged to early stage were deeply influenced by religious rites, and that of latter stage had direct relationship with Taoism. We had examined the Taoist element that are found in the latter works, and recognized an approximate time when these works were composed.