A Study of English Tragicomedy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03610236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 英語・英文学(アメリカ語・アメリカ文学)
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAMAIZUMI Yasuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80016360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZAKI Mutsumi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70016632)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsRenaissance as an age of elegance / The deadlock of the Elizabethan drama / appearance of town-bred dramatists / dramaturgy of a blocked age / starting point of well-made plays / 17世紀初頭における劇の変質 / 韜晦癖に都合のよいドラマツルギー / 宮廷悪批判としての絵空事の世界 / 処方箋なき都合悪の提示 / 知的遊戯がもった意外な実用性 / 少年劇団の再登場 / 意外性のドラマツルギー / ロマンティック系劇の反措定 / ジェイムズ朝宮処美学 / 不透明な時代風潮の影響 / 参加の劇からの変作 / デコ-ラム欠如としての悲喜劇 / 宗教劇の普遍的形態 / 「雑種」的性格のもつ娯楽性 / 古典と大陸への目配り / 洗練さの代名詞としての悲喜劇
Research Abstract
'Tragicomedy' is a term applied to the tragedy that ends happily. Theoretically speaking, it may be a deterioration of dramatic art, but it was highly estimated in the Renaissance, an age of elegance that hates extremities. The discourse that it has all the good qualities of the dramatic art and rejects all the bad ones must also have contributed something to the creation of this new form.
This form was not, however, transported to England for a long time. There had already been many plays with a tinge of tragicomedy such as Damon and Pythias there, but they were only remains of religious drama whose fandamental structure is also a tragic story with happy ending.
In England tragicomedy first became a matter of serious concern in the end of the 16th century, when the third group of the Elizabethan dramatists appeared and began to pay more attention to the dramatic form rather than content, losing interest in the exploration of human hearts. But, its popularity had not a little to do with the blocked-up atmosphere of the age where audience went to the theater to learn their way of living from its question-begging dramaturgy.
English tragicomedy, which reached its heyday in the drama of Beaumont Fletcher and exerted a great influence on later Shakespeare, marked the starting-point of the so-called well-made English plays.