Cognitive Scientific Studies of Spatio-Temporal Expressions in Japanese and English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03610237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 英語・英文学(アメリカ語・アメリカ文学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMANASHI Masa-aki  Kyoto University Dept.of Information Science Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (80107086)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsspatio-temporal expression / location marker / locational preposition / concrete meaning / abstract meaning / conceptual nature / metaphorical extension / time and space / 言語標識 / 概念構造 / 格助詞 / メトニミー / シネクドキ / イメージ / 近接関係 / 類似関係 / 拡張のプロセス / メトニミ- / 意味の転用 / 空間的意味
Research Abstract
The lignuistic study of natural languages (especially, the study of linguistic expressions of location, time and space) is one of the most important research topics in the field of cognitive sciences. Little attention, however, has been paid to the elucidation of the underlying mechanisms which formally and conceptually characterize such linguistic expressions. In this research, we have investigated three basic problems concerning spatio-temporal expressions with special reference to Japanese and English. In the first year, we have examined the basic formal types of spatio-tempral expressions in Japanese and English (espetially, Japanese location markers and English locational prepositions). In the second year, the conceptual nature of Japanese and English spatio-temporal expressions was clarified. In the third year, we have investigated the underlying mechanisms which characterize the metaphorical extension of concrete meanings to abstract meanings in Japanese and English locational expressions.