A Contrastive Study of Intransitive and Transive Paired Verbs in Japanese and Eskimo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03610254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 言語学・音声学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIYAOKA Osahito  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60002979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYATSU Emiko  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Department of Foreign Languages, Associat P, 外国語学部, 講師 (60228608)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsEskimo Language / Contrastive Study of Japanese / Relative Verbs / Causative Construction / Instrumental Nouns / Intransitive and Transitive Pairs / 動詞の自他対応 / 相対他動詞 / 非動作主的二項動詞 / 所有者主語の使役 / 日本語とエスキモー語の対照 / 日本語とエスキモ-語の対照
Research Abstract
Fundamental research was done for setting up a schema of classifying verbs in Yupik Eskimo (Southwest Alaska) and Japanese by Miyaoka through the analysis of data obtained in the Eskimo fieldwork and by Hayatsu through the analysis of her collected material in Japanese as well as the Eskimo fieldwork data.
They confirmed that, albeit the important difference in verbal morphology in both the languages concerned, the 'relative' transitive verbs in Japanese and the 'non-agentive' binominal verbs in Eskimo share certain sytactico-semantic characteristics.
Based upon this understanding, Hayatsu demonstrated that the opposition between 'agentive' and non-agentive verbs is highly relevant to different formations of Eskimo instrumental nouns with the derivational suffix -cuun/-ssuun.
Miyaoka demonstrated that the causative suffix -vkar-/-cec- in Eskimo has merely the valency increase without connotation of causativity in certain constructions, one of which corresponds syntactically to what Hayatsu termed 'causative of possessor subject' in Japanese.