SYNTHETIC RESEARCH ON BELGIAN SYMBOLIST LITERATURE AND ART
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03610261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 文学一般(含文学論・比較文学・西洋古典)
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURACHI Tsuneo  CHIBA UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF LETTERS PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (20062614)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsBelgian Symbolists / Symbolist Literature and Art / Idealism / Fernand Khnopff / James Ensor / Jean Delville / Leon Frederic / Constan Montald / 象徴主義文学・芸術 / ベルギ-象徴派 / 象徴主義文学 / 象徴主義絵画 / ジェイムズ・アンソ-ル
Research Abstract
With cooperations of Bibliotheque Royale d'Arbert I of Brussels, we could equip with some representatives periodicals of Belgian Symbolist at Fin du Siecle: L'Art Moderne par Edmond Picard and Octave Maus, La Jeune Belgique par Max Waller, La Wallonie, par Albert Mockel. We have set about the compilation of Data Base for research of documents in these periodicals for some periods, which will be offered for public use. We discussed the Belgian Symbolic movement at fin du siecle and made a point about artistic messages by James Ensor, painter of Ostend with paradoxical themes of masques and skeleton, Fernand Khnoppf, painter of Bruges la morte with narcistic reveries, and Jean Delville, idealist painter with its esoteric mysticism, under influences of Josephin Peladan, Edward Schule and other spiritualists. With such results, we could clear up the movement of Belgian Renaissance at the Fin du Siecle, by these artists and men of letters as Maurice Maeterlinck, Georges Rodenbach and Emile Verhaeren, etc.