Project/Area Number |
03620006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fundamental law
Research Institution | CHUO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TSUNO Ryuichi Chuo University Faculty of Law Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60102878)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Usus modernus / Roman Law / University papers / legal dissertations / 17th / 18th Century / History of Law, european / AI and Law / Rostock University / ローマ法の現代的慣用 / Dissertation / KWIC / 法律用語 / MUMPS / 比較法史学 / 電子辞書 / 法史学 / MuMPS / KWiC / 法用語 / 法学学位論文 / 大学文献 |
Research Abstract |
This project aims to analyze legal terms used in title words of university literature such as dissertations, disputations, lecture programs and other papers and on this basis to develop a prototype of a legal thesaurus of the terms of the period of Usus modernus pandectarum (17th and 18th century). For this purpose, we have been using the machine-readable data of the Rostock-University Collection of legal dissertations, etc. This study has the following objectives : to use data of the Rostock Catalog to clarify semantics of legal terms. to describe logical meaning and the relation between words in formal language. to make a Prolog database of legal terms. to prepare a dictionary and a thesaurus of Latin words for the legal terms. to prepare data for further statistical processing. to prepare natural language processing of legal Latin.