The influence of the Constitution of the USA upon the german constitutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03620011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIYAKE Masanori  Graduate School of law, Professor Public Law Dep., 法学部, 教授 (40024088)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsGerman Constitution / Constitution of the USA / Frankfurt Constitution / March Revolution / 三月革命
Research Abstract
The focus of this research is on the influence of the Constitution of the United States upon the German constitutions,on which few detailed studies have been done in the past. This research aims,in particular,at examining the historical significance of the so-called Frankfurt Constitution of 1849. As a part of this research,I published the Japanese translation of the Frankfurt Constitution in September 1992. Although many Japanese translations of the succeeding German constitutions after modern ages on,such as that of 1871,of 1919 and the current one of 1949,have been published, the Japanese translation of the Frankfurt Constitution has not been done so far in collected form,despite the fact that the Frankfurt Constitution had exerted significant and positive influence upon the subsequent German constitutions,especially on that of 1919. Therefore,I have done the Japanese translation of the full text of the Frankfurt Constitution for use as the basic material of this research. On the basis of the work of the translation,I am planning to publish a thesis on the historical development of the German constitutions including the Frankfurt Constitution. Also,a collection of materials on modern German constitutions will be published. Currently,I am writing a thesis on the influence of the Constitution of the United States upon the German constitutions,using materials obtained for this research. I expect to publish the result of this research within this year.