Functions and Limits of Cooperative Regime of ASEAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03620030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAGE Susumu  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Arts and Sciences, 教養学部, 教授 (10115959)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsASEAN / Suoutheast Asia / International Cooperation / Regional Economic Integration / 地域経済連合
Research Abstract
This three-year research project completing in March 1994 aimed at analyzing the limit of cooperation of ASEAN (the Association of Southeast Asian Nations) in the 1980s.
In the 1990s, ASEAN cooperation progressed remarkably. In 1992, the 4th ASEAN Summit was held so as to agree on the establishment of the ASEAN Free Trade Area within 15 years. In 1993, ASEAN succeeded in persuading the United States, Japan and China among others to establish a regional security dialogue called the ASEAN Regional Foram. Furthermore, ASEAN started to extend its membership to Indochina. Compared with such developments in the 1990s, ASEAN's performance in the 1980s looks poor. This project made clear how and why cooperation was limited in the 1980s.
As for political cooperation, ASEAN faced Indochina questions, consisting of three aspects ; (1)Indochina refugees, (2) Vietnam's invasion in Cambodia, and (3) peace in Cambodian civil war. Analyzing these aspects, we showed that there was no such a structure as a solidified ASEAN vs. Indochina. There were various points of disagreements among ASEAN countries, which was based on different geopolicial background and on historical experiences.
As for economic cooperation, ASEAN attempted three programs ; (1)preferential trading, (2) industrial projects, and (3) complementation. In each program, ASEAN countries agreed on the promotion, but disagreed on what and how to do. Such conflict was based on a similar economic development plannning each country was pursuing, and naturaly competitive with each other.