The study of Political history about was compensation for civilian casualties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03620035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
AKAZAWA Shiro  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80202513)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordscivilian war victims / the support act of war victims / the support bill against war damage / war casualties association / Nagoya air raid suit / the protection act from war disaster / principle of relief / equal principle for the nations / 軍人恩給 / 民間人 / 戦争犠牲者 / 戦争責任 / 軍事扶助法
Research Abstract
This study is composed of three parts. In the first part, titled 'Concerning war compensation to civilian victims after W.W.II in Japan', it is argued that war compensation problem to civilians changes from early postwar to 1980's. In Japan, war compensation policy is not based on equal principle for the nations. War compensation is provided for only ex-servicemen, and is not provided for civilians . The reason mentioned above is that war compensation policy began in so called 'reverse course' of 1950's. In 1960's, the movement for war compensation to civilian victims began. This movement developed in 1970's, and the support bill against war damage wad proposed by the party out of office. But that bill didn't pass by the opposition of the party in power, and this movement was on the ebb in 1980's. In the second part, titled 'Nagoya air raid suit', it is argued on the suit case about war compensation. Three civilian women injured by Nagoya air raid, brought a lawsuit against Japanese government, for the reason that the present war compensation policy was not based on equal principle under the law written in the Constitution of Japan. This suit continued from 1976 to 1987. In this part, we argued the process and the issues of the suit. The third part is titled 'Concerning the protection act from war disaster'. It is argued that the act is, though Japanese government denied, actually inclined to the principle of compensation. For the reason above menthioned, enormous money paied for many civilian war victims till the end of 1945 fiscal year.