A Study of relationship between "Japanese Enployment System" and legal framework of industrialrelations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03630022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Koshi  Professor, Faculty of Literature and Social Sciences, Yamagata University, 人文学部, 教授 (20143521)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsprefectural labor relations commission / pay / promotion / promotion in status / discrimination / performance appraisal / status / employment practice / 和解 / 不当労働行為
Research Abstract
1) I conducteda case study of ZOFD, fictious name of one of the largest and most famous IC and LSI producers in Japan, in order ot know how the performance appraisal system worked for determining the promotion and pay increase for employees. I already published the study result in Industrial Relations, a famous academic journal in the U.S.. There I explained the performance appraisal system of ZOFD and demonstrated the actual values of resulting difference in promotion rate and monthly pay amount among employees. I believe this is the first article to explain the actual system in English and the first article to demonstrate the actual values of difference among employees.
2) I conducteda case study of K branch of H company, fictious name of one of the largest food wholesalers in japan, in order to know the nature of employment discrimination through the performance appraisal system. I already published the study result in a Japanese journal. There I pointed the followings. a) Female workers and trade unionistswere discriminated against. b) The nature of sex discrimination is found to be different from that of trade unionist discrimination.
3) I made a survey of recent research literatures on promotion, careerdevelopment, performance appraisal system and so on in Japanese firms. I already published the survey result in a Japanese journal.
4) I generalized and summarized my research described above to make a presentation at an international symposium and to write a paper being compiled inan outline book of Japanese employment situation which was forthcoming in Germany.