| Project/Area Number |
03630031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
経済事情及び政策学
| Research Institution | KEIO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAZANAMI Yoko KEIO UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (30051288)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
URATA Syujiro WASEDA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF SOCIAL SCIENCE PROFESSOR, 社会科学部, 教授 (10185085)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Trade in services / Input-Output table / Embodied service / サービス貿易の諸形態 / 財に体化されたサービス貿易 / 要素収益取引とサービス貿易 / アジア地域向けサービス貿易 / アジアの成長 / 相互連関効果 / サービス輸出の波及 / 規制緩和 / サ-ビス貿易 / 企業の設立 / 海外直接投資 / 対欧直接投資 / 経営サ-ビスの輸出 |
| Research Abstract |
Present research investigated Japanese trade in services using New Balance of Payment statistics (Bank of Japan, reviced from January, 1996) and Input-Output Table (1985 and 1990) Major findings are as follows : (1) Japanese trade in services revealed large deficits in 1991-1994 period. The Largest deficit was in travel account. (2) Only item which showed surplus was construction in the same period. (3) Analysis using Input-Output Table revealed increase in trade (both imports and exports of private services and financial services. (4) While Japanese manufacturing industries became more competitive between 1985 to 1990. many service industries - private service, medical insurance, advertisment lost competitiveness. (5) Around 80 % of Japanese services is traded as embodied services.