An Emperical Research on Workers' Co-operatives and Co-operatives among Co-operatives in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03630034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionMEIJI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Toshikatsu  Meiji University, Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (30139456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Teturo  Kogakuin College, General Education, Lecturer, 共通課程, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsco-operative / workers' co-operative / trade union / self-management / co-operative sector / co-operation / community / 地域社会 / 自主生産 / 協同組合セクタ- / 高齢者
Research Abstract
(1)The subjects of our research project were to discover business organizations or communities based on people's co-operation, and carry out empirical researches into those organisations. We have supposed these organization as workers' co-operatives and these communities as co-operative sector. Firstly, workers' co-operatives are business organisations based on a joint contribution from workers and administered by workers themselves, but non-profit organisations. Secondly, we have supposed a co-operative sector as co-operation among several types of co-operatives.
(2)We have supposed that these organisations are scattered all over this country. Therefore, one of our objects was to make up a bird's-eye view. Although it was not easy for us to do so for two years, we could make survey on some cases. We took up some cases as the examples, for instance, the Workers' Collective "NINJIN", Chukonen-koyo-fukushi-jigyoudan (Workers' Co-operative for the Aged Unemployed and Others), TAU-giken (electronics company), a shoemaker called Paramount, Seki-taxi, and so on. Then, we took up and analysed the attempt at Nagano area as the case of co-operative sector.
(3)We studied the management system and structure of these business organisations. These research results were published in some university bulletins.