THE FORMATION OF COMPETITIVE MARKET IN ENERGY INDUSTRIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03630035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionOSAKA SANGYO UNIVERSITY (1992-1993)
Nagoya Gakuin University (1991)
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Munenori  OSAKA SANGYO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 助教授 (00198631)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsEnergy Industry / Electricity / Public Utilities / Privatisation / Deregulation / Competitive Market / Restructuring / Pooling System / 電力・ガス事業 / 企業分割 / 独禁政策 / 独立的監視機関 / プライス・キャップ / 電力・ガス・石炭産業 / 市場構造の改革 / 企業分割措置 / ネットワーク型の公益事業 / 供給義務・供給責任 / プライス・キャップ型の価格規制 / エネルギ- / 電力産業 / プ-ルシステム / 競争促進 / 民営化企業 / M&A / 黄金株(ゴ-ルデンシェア)
Research Abstract
This work, THE FORMATION OF COMPETITIVE MARKET IN ENERGY INDUSTRIES, includes five points below. (1) Investigation of privatised firms in the UK oil industry. We deal with merger cases, and criticize government judgment which is contradictory to promoting competition. (2) Research of restructuring in the UK electricity industry. We focus on drastic transition from monopoly based on nationalized industries into competitive situation by private companies. (3) Analysis of privatisation process in the UK coal industry. In fact trade union has offered resistance to privatisation program, and selling shares of British Coal is not completed yet. (4) Recognition of M&A development in the UK water industry. After French companies managed to get shares of UK water firms, ownership by foreign companies brought a new problem of supply security in public utilities. (5) Consideration for reforms of gas and electricity industries in Japan. Recently gas and electricity industries in Japan have chance to promote competition by deregulation. We can get information from reforms of the UK, and think about future policies in Japan. The UK energy industries have been reformed on the basis of promoting competition under the Thatcher Government, and shows how Japanese energy industries should be reformed. In my report electricity and water industries in the UK are examined in detail. As circumstances of public utilities change from natural monopoly to competitive market, we ascertain facts shown below. (1) It is possible to divide existing company into two or more companies and to promote competition effectively. (2) It is easy to introduce competition in the generation market by using power pooling system. (3) It is necessary to discriminate between distribution and supply business, and to deregulate entry condition to new entrants in order to increase direct sales. (4) It is natural that foreign-owned companies should come to domestic market which is changed from monopoly to competitive