Anti-Monopole Policy in German Economic Reform after 1945.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03630050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Osamu  Tokyo Metropolitan University Faculty of Ecomonics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00062159)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordseconomic reform after the World War II / Anti-monopole policy / the abolition of lag industrial concerns / decartelization / chemical industry / small and medium-sized enterprises / theory of social market / Antitrust movement / ドイツ戦後経済改革 / コンツェルン解体 / カルテル禁止 / 独占禁止法 / 中小企業 / アメリカ占領政策
Research Abstract
With the fall of Nazi regime and the end of the World War II it began in Germany the political and economic reform under the military occupation of Allies and Soviet Russia. In western Germany the political and economic systems in the time of Nazi were forced by Allied to be abolished : Denazification, demilitalisation, democratisation and decartellisation (four Ds). Though the reform plansof H.D. White and Mogenthan, including the dismemberment of Germany, the destruction of all German heavy industry and the breakup of the large landed estates, to reduce Germany to an agricultural state, were not realized, the large land ownership in east Germany, where the conservation and traditionalism had been strong, was abolished and in western Germany the allies forced the big industrial concerns in chemical industry and montane industry to be liquidated. Though thes e existed many big enterprises, the anti-monopole legislation, which was characteristic in America, was introduced in Germany, which was supported by small and mediumsized enterprises and the liberal economist (Ordo).