A study of pricing in the government bonds markets in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03630058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi Univ.
Principal Investigator
KAMAE Hiroshi  Hitotsubashi Univ. Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (60091542)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsterm structure of interest rate / pure expectations hypothesis / spot rate / unbiasedness condition / premia / GARCH-M / 期間構造 / 債券先物 / APT / 正常の逆鞘 / GARCHーM
Research Abstract
1. In this research, I have analyzed structure of the government bonds markets, especially those of the long-term bonds in Japan, by studying the term structure of the interest rates. I have tested whether the pure expectations hypothesis holds or not after the futures market of the government bonds have started. I have specified that hypothesis in terms of discount bonds, and estimated it by using data of the spot rates and the corrected OLS method. When I have assumed that the expected value of all of the issues have unbiasedness property, then the estimation results rejected the hypothesis about almost all terms to maturity.
2. The results shown above suggests that existence of term premia. In the second stage of my research, I estimated ARCH-M and GARCH-M models in order to look for the premia of holding period yields. The estimation results shows constant premia can be found in some cases of almost terms to maturity and time-varying ones are found in cases of the greater part of terms to maturity.