On the Historical Development of Cost Accounting at Kobe Mitsubishi Dockyard and Engine Works in 1905-1925
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03630075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOYOSHIMA Yoshikazu  Tohoku University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80004191)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsKobe Mitsubishi Dockyard and Engine Works / Cost Accounting / Shop and General Charges Account / Allocation of Shop and General Charges / Prime Costs / Works in Progress Account / Rate of Shop and General Charges on Wages / Charges of Works in Progress Account / 神戸三菱造船所組織 / Allocation Sheet of Shop Expense / 機械割掛法 / Revenue & Finished Work Cost Balance Book
Research Abstract
The following historical records of the cost accounting of Kobe Mitsubishi Dockyard and Engine Works could be found out and collected at Kobe and Nagasaki Dockyard and Engine Works of Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Mitsubishi Research Institute and Ryohjuh in support of the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C).
(1) Monthly Accounts (31.7.1905-30.4.1926)
(2) Revenue & Finished Works Cost Balance Book(1.5.1916-31.12.1926)
(3) Inventory Books(1.11.1919-31.10.1926)
(4) Estimate of Profit and Loss Account (1.7.1913-31.7.1927)
(5) Details of Depreciation on Fixed Assets (1917-1926)
These historical accounting data of Kobe Works were analyzed on Littleton's model of the genesis of cost accounting, namely, the three stages of mercantile bookkeeping, factory bookkeeping and cost accounting. Such an analysis obtained some findings. They can be summarized as follows:
1. In 1905 when Kobe Works started business, it was at the stage of factory bookkeeping where the cost of work consists of only material … More s and labor, like Nagasaki Works. In 1906 and 1907, however, shop & general charges was allocated to the cost of finished construction Works at Kobe works, unlike Nagasaki works.
2. In 1908 Kobe works allocated shop & general charges to the cost of finished shipbuilding Work on the wage rate earlier than Nagasaki Works. According to Littleton's definition, the stage of cost accounting means that shop & general charges is allocated to the cost of both finished and unfinished work. Therefore, Kobe works was at a kind of the transitional stage from factory bookkeeping to cost accounting.
3. In 1909 "The Organization of Mitsubishi Dockyard and Engine Works" was put into force to unify the cost accounting practices at Kobe and Nagasaki Works. In accordance with the terms of this Organization, Kobe Works went back to the stage of factory bookkeeping.
4. In 1912 Kobe Works and Nagasaki Works set up "Charges on Works in Progress a/c" by the notice from the head office. Unlike Nagasaki Works, however, Charges on Works in Progress a/c appeared at not only the balance sheet but the profit and loss account of Kobe Works to make all the shop & general charges to the period cost.
5. In 1913 when "The Organization of Kobe Works" was established, Kobe Works allocated shop & general charges to the cost of finished and unfinished work but distinguished Charges on Works in Progress a/c from Prime Cost on Works in Progress a/c at the balance sheet in the same way as Nagasaki Works. This distinction between prime cost and charges means another kind of the transitional stage from factory bookkeeping to cost accounting. Less