Classification of ideals in integral group rings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代数学・幾何学
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Ken-ichi  Aichi Univ.of Educ.Math.Sci.Professor, 教育学部・総合科学課程, 教授 (00024026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUMOTO Taichi  Aichi Univ.of Educ.Math.Sci.Assistant, 教育学部・総合科学課程, 助手 (00231647)
SASAKI Moritoshi  Aichi Univ.of Educ.Math.Sci.Assist.Professor, 教育学部・総合科学課程, 助教授 (90178666)
TAKEUCHI Yoshihiro  Aichi Univ.of Educ.Math.Sci.Assist.Professor, 教育学部・総合科学課程, 助教授 (10206956)
FURUKAWA Yasuyuki  Aichi Univ.of Educ.Math.Sci.Professor, 教育学部・総合科学課程, 教授 (90024033)
HAYASHI Makoto  Aichi Univ.of Educ.Math.Sci.Professor, 教育学部・総合科学課程, 教授 (40109369)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAugmentation ideal / Lie power / Lie dimension subgroup / 添加イテアル / リー次元部分群 / リー次元部分群問題 / リ-績 / リ-次元部分群
Research Abstract
Let G be a group with the lower central series G = G_1 G_2 ・・・ G_n G_<n+1> ・・・. Denote by DELTA(G) the augmentation ideal of the integral group ring ZG of G over Z, the ring of rational integers. We define inductively the Lie powers DELTA^<(n)> (G) of DELTA(G) : DELTA^<(1)>(G)= DELTA(G), DELTA^<(n)>(G)=(DELTA^<(N-1)>(G), DELTA(G))ZG.Here (DELTA^<(n-1)>(G), DELTA(G)) is generated by (a, b)= ab - ba, aepsilonDELTA^<(n-1)>(G), bepsilonDELTA(G). Then we define nth Lie dimension subgroup D_<(n)>(G) of G as follows ;
D_<(n)>(G)=G (1+DELTA^<(n)>(G)).
R.Sandling proved D_<(n)>(G)= G_n for any group G and any n with 1(〕SY.ltoreq.〔)n(〕SY.ltoreq.〔)6 in 1972, and recently T.C.Hurley and S.K.Sehgal constracted groups G such that D_<(n)>(G) * G_n for any n(〕SY.gtoreq.〔)9.
We proved the exponent of D_<(n)>(G)/G_n devides 2 for any group G in 1991, and hence D_<(7)>(G) = G_7 for any p-group G with odd prime p. Furthermore, in 1992-93, we proved that D_<(n)>(G)= G_n for any group G and n =7, 8.
Therefore, the Lie dimension subgroup problem is solved completely, namely, D_<(n)>(G)=G_n for any group G and any n with (〕SY.ltoreq.〔)n(〕SY.ltoreq.〔)8, and there exist groups G such that D_<(n)>(G)*G_n for any n(〕SY.gtoreq.〔)9.