Commutative rings of analysis and others
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代数学・幾何学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AKIBA Tomoharu  Kyoto Univ.,Integrated Human Studies,Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (60027670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINO Yuji  Kyoto Univ.,Integrated Human Studies,Assistant Professor, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (00135302)
SAITO Hiroshi  Kyoto Univ.,Graduate School of Human&Environment Studies.Professor, 人間環境学研究科, 教授 (20025464)
NISHIYAMA Kyo  Kyoto Univ.,Integrated Human Studies,Assistant Professor, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (70183085)
UE Masaaki  Kyoto Univ.,Integrated Human Studies,Assistant Professor, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (80134443)
加藤 信一  京都大学, 教養部, 助教授 (90114438)
山内 正敏  京都大学, 教養部, 助教授 (30022651)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords4-Manifold / Geometric structure / Lie superalgebra / Unitary representation / Gauss sum / CM module / 楕円曲面 / 微分同相写像 / ブックスバウム加群 / キバーの表現論 / CMー加群 / ブロ-イングアップ / エグゾ-ティツ構造 / ヘッケ代数 / 双対性
Research Abstract
1 . K.Nishiyama studied unitary representations of an orthosympletic algebra and showed that "generic" representations can be realized as induced representations from a palabolic with reductive part compact.Furthermore,relating the above results,he calculated out characters and super-characters of the representations.
2. H.Saito studied Causs sums associated with symmetric matrices over finite fields and applied these results to twisting operators on Siegel modular form and L-functions associated with the vector space of symmetric matrices.
3. M.Ue determined the Teichmuller spaces for their geometric structures in the cases when the base orbifolds are either hyperbolic or euclidean.Furthermore, in the case when Seifeld 4-manifolds have complex structures,he gave the relations between the Teichmuller spaces and the deformations of the associated complex structures via the Kodaira Spencer maps.
4. Y.Yoshino gave a new method to classify graded CM modules over a graded normal CM domain and showed that if the domain is of dimension 2,then any CM module over it is obtained as an extension of a vector bundle over the corresponding curve.