| Project/Area Number |
03640073
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
代数学・幾何学
| Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO (1992-1993) Kyushu University (1991) |
Principal Investigator |
KOHNO Toshitake UNIV.OF TOKYO,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (80144111)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Hironobu UNIV.OF TOKYO,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (40161575)
NOUMI Masatoshi UNIV.OF TOKYO,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (80164672)
KATSURA Toshiyuki UNIV.OF TOKYO,PROFESSOR, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (40108444)
寺田 至 東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (70180081)
大塚 寛 九州大学, 理学部, 助手 (30203839)
末吉 豊 九州大学, 理学部, 助手 (80128040)
吉田 正章 九州大学, 理学部, 教授 (30030787)
坂内 英一 九州大学, 理学部, 教授 (10011652)
加藤 十吉 九州大学, 理学部, 教授 (60012481)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Conformal field theory / braid group / Chern-Simons theory / 3-manifold / Witten invariant / Vassiliev invariants / Moduli space / Quantum groups / モノドロミー表現 / 写像類群 / 降中心列 / 結び目理論 / braid group組紐群 / mapping class goup写像類群 / 3ーmanifold3次元多様体 / conformal field theory共形場理論 / quantum group量子群 / solvable lattice models可解格子模型 / moduli of riemann surfacesリ-マン面のモジュライ空 |
| Research Abstract |
1.Construction of 3-manifold invariants derived from conformal field theory and its applications Based on Chern-Simons gauge theory, Witten proposed topological invariants of 3-manifolds. Several works have been done afterwards from geometric or combinatorial viewpoints. We constructed 3-manifold invariants based on representations of mapping class groups appearing in conformal field theory and Heegaard splitting of 3-manifolds. As an application, using the unitarity of the monodromy of conformal field theory, we obtained lower estimates for classical invariants, such as Heegaard genus and tunnel numbers of knots etc. Investigating the symmetry derived from Dynkin diagram automorphisms, we refined Witten invariant and established the level-rank duality. 2.Graph complex and differential forms on knot space The object of this research is differential forms on the space of all knots, which is an infinite dimensional space. We constructed a morphism from the graph complex to the de Rham complex on the knot space. This might be considered to be a generalization of the bar complex for the loop space. Especially, as the zero dimensional cohomology of the graph complex, the Vassiliev invariants can be represented by integrals appearing in Chern-Simons perturbation theory. Applying the de Rham homotopy theory to the pure braid group, we showed that the filtration derived from the Vassiliev invariants for pure braids coinsides with the lower central series. It turns out that the Vassiliev invariants are strong enough to distinguish any pure braid.