Existence and Deformation of Geometric Stuctures on Manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代数学・幾何学
Research InstitutionDepartment of mathematics, Kumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KAMISHIAM Yoshinobu  Department of Mathematics, Kumamoto Universisty, Associate Professor of Mathematics, 理学部, 助教授 (10125304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Tomoyuki  Kumamoto Universisty, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30002265)
OKA Yukimasa  Kumamoto Universisty, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50089140)
前橋 敏之  熊本大学, 理学部, 教授 (90032804)
梅村 浩  熊本大学, 理学部, 教授 (40022678)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsContact Structure / Geometric structure / Characteristic CR Vector Field / Causality / Lorentz Structure / Pseudo-Hermitian Structure / Deformation / Curvaturelike Function LAMBDA / Pseudo-Hermitian Structure / Curvaturelike function / Uniformization / Sasakian space form / Diformation / CAUSALITY / AFFINE FLAT構造 / ホロノミ-群 / 基本群 / CHRONOLOGY条件 / ロ-レンツ平坦構造 / ONEパラメ-タ-等長群 / SEMI-RIEMANN計量 / ロ-レンツspherical構造 / ロ-レンツflat構造 / ロ-レンツhyperbolic構造 / Spherical CR構造 / Killingベクトル場 / Lorentz Causa領 Character
Research Abstract
I.Lorentz Structure. We have sutdied Lorentz manifolds of constant curvature which admit causal Killing vector fielda. We relate Lorentz causal character of Killing vector fields to Lorentz 3-manifolds of constant curvature to obtain the following.
Theorem A.
(a) There exists no compacat Lorentz 3-manifold of constant positive curvature which admits a spacelike Killing vector field or a lightlike Killing vector field.
(b) If a compact Lorentz flat 3-manifold admits a lighlike Killing vector field then it is an infranilmanifold.
(c) If a compact Lorentz flat 3-manifold admits a spacelike Killing vector field and is not a euclidean space form, then it is an infrasolvmanifold but not an infranilmanifold.
(d) A compact Lorentz 3-manifold of constant negative curvature admitting a timelike Killing vector field is a stnadard space form.
(e) There exists no lightlike Killing vector field on a compact Lorentz 3-manifold of constant negative curvature.
(f) If a compact Lorentz hyperbolic 3-manifold M … More admits a spacelike Killing vector field and the developing map is injective, then M is geodesically complete and a finite covering of M is either a homogeneous standard space form or a nonstandard space form.
II.Standard Pseudo-Hermitian Structure. We have found a curvaturelike function LAMBDA on a strictly pseudoconvex pseudo-Hermitian manifold in order to study topological and geometric properties of those manifolds which admit characteristic CR vector fields. It is well known that a conformally flat manifold contains a class of Riemannian manifolds of constant curvature. In contrast, we proved that aspherical CR manifold contains a class of standard pseudo-Hermitian manifolds of constant curvature LAMBDA.Moreover we shall classify those compact manifolds. We construct a model space (*, X) of standard pseudo-Hermitian structure of constant curvature LAMBDA.Here * is a finite dimensional Lie group and X is a homogeneous space from *. Then X is a connected simly connected complete standard pseudo-Hermitian manifold of constant LAMBDA and * is an (n+1)^2-dimensional Liegroup consisting of pseudo-Hermitian transformations of X onto itself. Then we have shown the following uniformization.
Theorem B.Let M be a standard pseudo-Hermitian manifold of constant LAMBDA.Then M can be uniformized over X with respect to *. In addition, if M is compact, then
(i) LAMBDA is a positive constant if and only if M is isomorphic to the spherical space form S^<2n+1>/F where F * U(n+1).
(ii) LAMBDA=0 if and only if M is isomorphic to a Heisenberg infranilmanifold N/GAMMA, where GAMMA * N * U(n).
(iii) LAMBDA is a negative constant if and only if M is isomorphic to a Lorentz stnadard space form H^^-^<, 2n>/GAMMA^^- (a complete Lorentz manifold of constant negative curvature), where GAMMA^^- * U^^-(n, 1).
III.Deformation of CR-structures, Conformal structures. There is the natural homomorphism psi : Diff(S^1, M) -> Out(GAMMA). Note that Ker psi contains the subgroup Diff^0(S^1, M). Put G=Ker psi/Diff^0(S^1, M). We have obtained the following deformation.
Theorem C.Let M be a closed S^1-invariant spherical CR-manifold of dimension 2n+1(resp.a closed S^1-invariant conformally flat n-manifold). Suppose that S^1 acts semifreely on M such that orbit space M^<**> is a Kahler-Kleinian orbifold D^<2n>-LAMBDA/GAMMA^<**> with nonempty boundary (resp.a Kleinian orbifold D^<n-1>-LAMBDA/GAMMA^* with nonempty boundary) and with H^2(GAMMA^<**> ; Z)=0. If pi_1(M) is not virtually solvable, then
(1) hol : SCR(U(1), M) -> R(GAMMA^<**>, PU(n, 1))/PU(n, 1) X T^k is a covering map whose fiber is isomorphic to G.