Research on Inclusion Relations of Subalgebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Satoshi  Nara univ.Educ, Educ., Ass.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (20161284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Teruaki  Nara univ.Educ, Educ., Ass.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (60094497)
KIKUCHI Teppei  Nara univ.Educ, Educ., Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50031589)
JIMBO Toshiya  Nara univ.Educ, Educ., Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80015560)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsvon Neumann algebra / operator valued weight / index / conditional expectation / entropy / analytic function algebra / peak set / 条件付期待値 / エントロピ- / 多変数関数論 / 正則環
Research Abstract
In a field of operator algebras, we studied global analysis of inclusion relations of von Neumann subalgebras. We have made it clear what played principal roles on the analysis and have established some reduction theory to irreducible inclusion relations.In order to do so, first of all, we defined some types of inclusion relations, so called, semifinite type and finite type. Secondly, we developed some new notions and their properties on Radon-Nikodym derivative and disintegration of operator valued weights. For an operator valued weight E from a von Neumann algebra onto a subalgebra, we define the standard correspondent (or commutant) E' of E, which satisfies a chain rule property. Applying these results, we can get the following. (1) A chain rule property is also true to hold for indicial derivative of an operator valued weight, whose notion had been developed by us. (2) For a general pair of von Neumann algebras, if there is a conditional expectation whose index is a bounded operator, there exists uniquely the conditional expectation of minimal index type. This is an extension of Hiai's result. (3) It is easy to show that a convolution of conditional expectations of minimal type is also of minimal type in a general setting. (4) For a problem on additivity of Pimsner-Popa's entropy, we have succeeded to give a complete answer.
In a field of function algebra, we have made clear some relation among a zero set, a peak interpolation set, and so on for an analytic function algebra.