Stability for ordinary differential equations and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-communication University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Sadahisa  Osaka Electro-communication University Faculty of Engineering, assistant professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60175362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASHIRO Yoshimatsu  Osaka Electro-communication University Faculty of Engineering, assistant profess, 工学部, 助教授 (10140229)
YAMAHARA Hideo  Osaka Electro-communication University Faculty of Engineering, assistant profess, 工学部, 助教授 (30103344)
MIZOHATA Sigeru  Osaka Electro-communication University Faculty of Engineering, professor, 工学部, 教授 (20025216)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLienard system / periodic solutions / singular boundary value problem / heat operator / systems of partial differential equations / Cauchy-Kovalevskaya theorem / 一意可解性 / Lienard方程式系 / Gevrayクラス / 初期値問題の一意可解性
Research Abstract
Sakata gave [1] a sufficient condition for a Lienard system x^^・=y-F(x),y^^・=-g(x) to possess several periodic solutions, where xg(x)>0 for x*0, F(-x)=-F(x) and F(x) is oscillatory as x is increasing. In particular, even if the amplitude of F(x) is monotonically decreasing, the system possesses several periodic solutions, whenever | F(x) | is small. In the case that g(x)=lambdax for some positive lambda, it seems that we can give a sufficient condition for the system to possess periodic solutions which is concerned with value of *_<l_n>F(x)dx, where l_n =[x_<n-1>, x_n] and {x_n} is a sequence of positive zeros of F(x). But this is an open problem.
Mizohata investigated singular boundary value problem for heat operator u/(x,y,t) =DELTAu(x,y,t) in OMEGA={(x,y)ly*0}, a(x)u/+b(x)u=0 for y=0, u(x,y,0)=u_0(x,y), where a(x)^2+b(x)^2=1 and order of zeros of a(x) is finite. He showed that if the problem is uniquely solvable and if a(x)*0, then b(x)=1 for zeros of a(x).
Yamahara, with Matsumoto, showed that Cauchy-Kovalevskaya theorem holds for systems of partial differential equations.