Parabolic potential theory and Markov processes; basic theory and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Yoichi  Kumamoto Univ.,Eng.,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20040404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOI Yoshitaka  Kumamoto Univ.,Gen. Ed.,Associate Prof., 教養部, 助教授 (50040481)
HYAKUTAKE Hiroto  Kumamoto Univ.,Eng.,Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (70181120)
SAISHO Yaumasa  Kumamoto Univ.,Eng.,Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70195973)
HITSUDA Masuyuki  Kumamoto Univ.Sci.,Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50024237)
NAMBU Takao  Kumamoto Univ.,Eng.,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40156013)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsDirichlet forms / Parabolic potentials / space-time processes / Schrodinger processes / ディリクレ-形式 / シュレ-ジンガ-過程 / Parabolic Potential / Diriソhlet spaces / Hunt process
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to extend the correspondence between Dirichlet forms and Markov processes to a class including space-time Markov processes. Since the generator of the space time process degenerate to the time direction, it is out of the framework of the standard theory of Dirichlet forms. Instead, we consider a time dependent family of Dirichlet forms and construct an associated space-time process. This became possible by formulating the results of parabolic potential theory in the form suitable for our present purpose. We next studied the correspondence of various notions between time dependent Dirichlet forms and Space-time processes such as; capacity, equilibrium potential, locality and continuity,..., and showed that mast of the Dirichlet forms are possible. As an application of this result, we gave a construction and conservativeness of Schrodinger processes which is given by a singular local martingale transformation of non-homogeneous Markov processes. We also made a progre on the researches of standard or non-standard representation of Gaussian processes, interacting systems of infinitely many Brownian balls, stability and controllability of parabolic control systems and estimation theory of multivariate distributions.