Research on fiber-feed stellar interferometer with wavefront control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University,(Faculty of Engineering)
Principal Investigator
BABA Naoshi  Hokkaido Univ.,Fac.Eng.,Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70143261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOBE Syuzo  Nat.Ast.Obs.,Associate Professor, 助教授 (20012867)
MIURA Noriaki  Hokkaido Univ.,Fac.Eng.,Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30209720)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsStellar interferometer / Adaptive optics / Channeled spectra / Optical path-length / Wavefront correction / チャネルドスペクトル / チャンネルドスペクトル
Research Abstract
It is desirable to correct atmospherically distorted wavefront before feeding the light into optical fiber or waveguide optics. In order to correct the distorted wavefront,it is necessary to sense the wavefront with some means. We proposed a new approach to estimate the distorted wavefront from the point-spread function at the focal plane of a telescope. We conducted several computer simulations to test our method. We showed that a distorted wavefront could be estimated from a noisy point-spread function. It is also shown that the distorted wavefront can be corrected by a segmented mirror or by a continuous face-sheet mirror with use of the information of the estimated wavefront.
One of very important factors to develop stellar interferometer is the way how to detect the optical-path difference and to correct it. We developed an optical system to correct the optical-path difference with use of channeled spectrum. We also tested a method to detect the optical-path difference by forming spatial fringe pattern. This method is exemplified to be useful for the precise detection of the optical-path difference.
We have shown that the dispersion of air causes crucial effects for the compensation of the optical-path difference. We demonstrated by optical simulation that the effect of the air dispersion could be detectable from the spatial fringe pattern formed with two beams from telescopes.