Observations of Active Galactic Objects at millmeter wavelength
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KATOU Tatuzi  Utsunomiya Univ.Faculty of International Sudies, Asociate Professor, 国際学部, 助教授 (30152721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABARA Hiroto  Utsunomiya Univ.Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50012878)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPolarization / Galactic Nuclei / Quasars / Millimeter wavelength / Farady rotation / 偏波観測 / 電波源データベース / ミリ波観測 / 電波源デ-タベ-ス
Research Abstract
1.We have built a polarimeter at 40-50 GHz in order to make linear polarization observations for Nobeyama Radio Observatory 45 m radio telescope. This is composed of two open-space type 90 phaseshifter. Using this polarimeter, we have found extremely large Faraday rotation up to 10^6 rad/m^<-2> toward a Si0 maser emitting supergiant star. This polarimeter expected to be clear of the magnetic field of the galactic active nuclei.
2.We have observed the flux density and linear polarization at 3 cm for 93 core-dominated radio sources. Among them, 18 sources were classified as blazars and the remaining 67 sources are considered non-blazars. We conclude that the blazar and non-blazar sources form distinct classes ; that is, not all the core-dominated radio sources are blazars.
3.We present high resolution VLA observations of compact steep spectrum sources 3C 318 and radio galaxy 3C 194 at 3.6,6 and 20 cm. The high RM of 3C 318 is magnetized hot thermal gas around the radio sources. The RM structure of 3C 194 reveals an enhancement as the result of the compression of external gas and magnetic field by the thermal shock.
4.An aperture synthesis observation of the radio luminous galaxy 3C 123 was made at 98 GHz using the Nobeyama Millimeter Array. Our observation has revealed that 3C 123 has extended components, together with some compact components. The core of 3C 123 has almost a flat spectrum between 15 and 98 GHz.