Project/Area Number |
03640247
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Toyama University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Jun-ichi Toyama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50019220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMORI Masato Rikkyo University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30062657)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Solar Flares / Particle Acceleration / Loop Coalescence Interaction / Magnetic Reconnection / X-rays / Gamma-rays / Solar Plasma / Coronal Heating / ル-プ合体相互作用 |
Research Abstract |
We made clear the following points about the energy release process and the particle acceleration mechanism during Solar Flares. (1)We found that there exist two types of magnetic reconnection process;Complete and Partial reconnection during the two current loop coalescence in solar flares. These types of reconnection were observed by the YOHKOH. (2)We showed that there exist three types of current of current loop collision;I,Y and X type and those have different signatures for the energy release. We found I and X type coalescence processes in the YOHKOH data, which show a good agreement with our theoretical results. (3)We found that during two current loops collision the fast magnetosonic shock waves can be generated within a very short time by MHD simulation. (4)We found by 3D particle code that during two current loops collision plasma waves and whistler waves can be generated and mat contribute to plasma heating. (5)We found that two current loop coalescence process is important for the prominence formation,if we take into account the cooling effect.