Mass Accretion onto a Black Hole
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Reiun  Rikkyo University, Department of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70062601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBAZAKI Noriaki  Rikkyo University, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50206124)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLow Maxx R-Ray Binaries / X-Ray Transients / Black Hole / Neutron Star / Accretion Disk / ブラックホール型X線新星 / 低質量X線連星 / X線照射 / 低質量X線星 / ブラックホ-ル型X線新星
Research Abstract
We have studied the mass accretion onto a black hole, comparing the X-ray transients(black hole candidates) with the low mass X-ray binaries(LMXB). The main results obtained in this study are summarized as follows.
1. There are two components in the X-ray spectra of both X-ray transients and low mass X-ray binaries. One of the two components is common in both X-ray sources and is well fitted by the model spectrum expected from the accretion disk. The time variability of this components is very low in both sources. These evidence indicates that the accretion disks with similar properties exist around both black holes and neutron stars.
2. another component is fitted by a power low spectrum in X-ray transients, while by a blackbody spectrum in LMXBs. This component may be emitted from the region close to the black hole and the neutron star.
3. The second component in both sources exhibits a large time variation independentry of the disk component. This evidence indicates that there exist another channel for mass accretion onto the central star besides the ordinary accretion disk(optically thick and geometriaclly thin disk).
We propose that the optically thick and geometrically thin disk is sandwiched in the optically thin and geometrically thick disk, which givers rise to the intense time variation.