Project/Area Number |
03640256
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Kenzo Hokkaido University, Faculty of science professor, 理学部, 教授 (90159690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
末廣 一彦 北海道大学, 理学部, 助手 (60211976)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Strong correlation / Quantum Hall effect / Fractional Hall effect / One dimensional system / Vortex / Correlation function / Bi-local mean field / トポロジー / チャーン・サイモンゲージ理論 / bi-local場 / 強相関電子系 / ラッティンジャー流体 / K-T転移 / 強磁場 / 2次元電子系 / 量子ホ-ル効果 / Laughlin関数 / 分子場理論 / ゲ-ジ場 / チャ-ン・サイモンゲ-ジ理論 |
Research Abstract |
Bi-local mean field theory has been applied to strongly correlated electron systems. Especially last year, the vortex solutions of quantum Hall system which are non-linear and topological excitations have been analyzed, and the same method was applied to one dimensional 1/7^2 interacting systems. Main results are the following : (i) Charged vortex solutions and neutral vortex solutions of quantum Hall system are obtained. (ii) Bi-local mean field theory gives a reasonable value to the ground state energy in one dimensional system. (iii) Exponents of correlation functions satisfy the Luttinger liquid relation but are in dis-agreement with those of conformal field theory.