Study of Nucleon-nucleus Optical Potential and Core-polarization of Nucleus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ORIHARA Hikonojo  Cyclotron and Radioisotope Center Professor, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 教授 (00004432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Keizo  Cyclotron and Radioisotope Center Assistant Professor, サイクロトロン・ラジオアイソトープセンター, 助教授 (00134065)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords(p, n)Reaction / Neutron Beam / Fast Neutron Time of Flight / Optical Potential / Core-polarization / Neutron Scattering / Neutron in-elastic Scattering / Dispersion Relation / 単色中性子ビ-ム / ^<32>S
Research Abstract
The scientific motivation of this study is to make clear the fundamental excitation mode of nuclei with core-polarization by investigating elastic- and inelastic- neutron-nucleus scattering as well as nucleon nucleus optical potentials. 35-MeV monochromatic neutrons ( DELTA EPSILON = 650keV) have been obtained from the ^7LI(p, n)^7Be reaction generated by 37-MeV proton beams from the AVFcyclotron at Tohoku University.
We have succeeded to measure the angular distributions of inelastic neutrons from ^<32>S in addition to those from ^<12>C at E_n = 35MeV.We have carried out systematic analyzes for neutron and proton scattering cross sections in nucleon energies ranging between 16 and 35 MeV.
By applying dispersion relation between imaginary and real parts in optical potential, we have obtained the real term due to core-polarization, then reduced the real term from Hartree-Fock mean field. A significant difference has been found between neutron-nucleus and
The real part of the optical potentials for neutron and protons thus obtained as functions of nucleon energies allow us to extend them to lower energy even to negative energy, where nucleons are bound. The presently obtained potential may be applied to predict the potential depth to bound a nucleon in a particular orbit. This comparison was quite satisfactory as well.