The oretical research on narrow width dibaryon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionEhime University (1992)
Osaka University (1991)
Principal Investigator
UEDA Tamotsu  Ehime University Physics Dept. Professor Osaka Univ. (1991), 理学部(平成3年度は大阪大学・基礎工学部), 教授 (40029492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITONAGA K  Miyazaki medical Univ. Professor (only 1991, Osaka Univ.), 基礎工学部で分担), 教授 (90029546)
MATSUDA M  Hiroshima Univ. Materials Professor (only 1991), 総合科学部(平成3年度のみ分担), 教授 (10034571)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsDibaryon / Pion-nucleon-nucleon system / eta meson-induced reaction / etameson-nucleon-nucleon system / Multi-three body equation / proton-proton scattering phase shift analysis / pi-d scattering phase shift analysis / pion production partial wave analysis / 陽子・陽子散乱位相差解析 / π中間子発生部分汲解析 / π核子核子系 / η中間子核子核子系理論 / 陽子陽子散乱位相差分析 / πd散乱位相差分析
Research Abstract
In two nucleon system the strong repulsion exists in the short-range part of the force. Then,if a resonance or quai-bound state appears, it is anormalous. The study of this state has possibility to guide one to a new concept.
(1)We have analysed the nucleon-nucleon scattering data at E_L=500-800 MeV comprehensively. The eigenstates which cause the two narrow structures in the analysing power A_y are identified. The structure at E_L=610 MeV is due to the ^3F_3 or ^3H_5 state, while the one at E^L=680 MeV is due to the ^1G_4, ^3P_1,^3F_4 or ^3H_5 state. To select uniquely the solution from these plural ones, necessary and effective observables are pointed out.
(2)In Faddeev calculation we have solved etaNN-piNN coupled system with two-body interaction input. We find a quasi-bound state with width 20 MeV at energy 10 MeV below the etaNN threshold. This quasibound state is generated in cooperation of strongly attractive forces existing in both the etaN S_<11> and NN ^3S_1 channels. Since no centrifugal force there, the system can be deeply bound. The decay into etaNN channel is energitically forbidden. The decay into piNN channel is also suppressed. For these reasons this quasibound state has so narrow width as 20 MeV in spite of the large width of the S_<11> resonance. In order to discover this quasibound state, we point out the signature of the state on observables for np-np,np-etad,gammad-np,gammad-etad and etad-etad processes.