| Project/Area Number |
03640281
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
核・宇宙線・素粒子
| Research Institution | TOHO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MINOWA Tatsuya TOHO UNIV., SCI., AP, 理学部, 助教授 (10181968)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | atomic beam / cosmogenic isotopes / pulse heating method / ^<26>Al / laser ablation / time- of-flight mass spectrometry / isotope shift / resonance ionization spectroscopy / 原子ビ-ム / 宇宙線生成同位体 / 超高感度検出 |
| Research Abstract |
On the subject of this study ; " Detection of Rare Cosmogenic Isotopes by Resonance Ionization Spectroscopy " , we have been carried out the experiments in cooperation with co-worker as follovs. Fabrication of an ultra-high vacuum chamber for resonance ionization spectroscopy Development of the neutral atomic beam source Pulse - Heating method Laser - Ablation method Fabrication of two-stage accelaration electrostatic lenses and improvement of mass-resolving power and ion detecting efficiency Isotope separation of Mo atoms and measurements of isotope shifts of Mo stable isotopes It was found that pulse heating method as well as laser ablation method could be employed as simple and efficiently in-tense sources for generating neutral atomic beam, and could be applied to various form of samles and physical characteristics of elements. Furthemore, TOF mass-resolving power(M/DELTAM) of 350 was obtained using two-stage accelaration electrostatic lenses. In this work, we have demonstrated selective photoionization of Mo and presented measurement of isotope shifts seven stable Mo isotopes.