EXPLANATION OF IMPURITY EFFECTS ON SI DETECTOR PERFORMANCE DETERIORATION DUE TO IRRADIATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Fumio  RIKKYO UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE FOR ATOMIC ENERGY, PROFESSOR, 原子力研究所, 教授 (20062606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMI Yasukiyo  RIKKYO UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE FOR ATOMIC ENERGY, PROFESSOR, 原子力研究所, 教授 (40062559)
橋本 トモ子  立教大学, 原子力研究所, 技師
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSi detector / Neutron irradiation / Radiation damage / Annealing / Infrared spectroscopy / Reverse current / Charge collection / Energy resolution / シリコン検出器 / 素材不純物 / 検出器特性 / 照射効果 / 特性劣化 / 劣化の不純物効果
Research Abstract
In order to improve radiation resistant properties of Si detectors, we throughly investigated the following two subjects ; (1) effects of crystal impurities on detector performance deterioration due to radiation damage, and (2) annealing effects.
N-type Si wefers were irradiated with a fast neutron dose of 10^<13>/cm^2. After irradiation each wafer was annealed with an infra-red lamp furnace, a temperature range of 100 to 800゚C for 20 minutes. Though infra-red light absorption spectorscopy was carried out to the wafers in order to evaluate residual crystal imperfections, We could not idenify defect levels because of the insufficient sensitivity. We are now investigating other spectors-copy method such as photo-luminescence or electron spin resonance for identification of defect levels. Surface barrier detectors fabricated from the annealed wafers showed significant recovery in detector performances.
Especially annealings from 200 to 400゚C were effective for the recovery of detector characteristics. For example, leakage currents decreased by one to two orders and also energy resolutions for alpha particles recovered to a substantially same level as the value of a non-irradiated detector.
It was found that relatively low temperature annealings give at least ten times higher allowable exposure to radiation damages. This result is quite useful for the design or the fabrication of Si detectors in future.