Dielectric Function of Superionic Material AgI in the Molten and alpha Phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Michisuke  Niigata Univ., Faculty of Science Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20018881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMOYOSE Tomozo  Ryukyu Univ., General Education Professor, 教養部, 教授 (20045173)
TACHIBANA Fumio  Niigata Univ., Information Processing Center Associate Professor, 総合情報処理センター, 助教授 (60092706)
OKAZAKI Hideo  Niigata Univ., General Education Professor, 教養部, 教授 (60018265)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSuperionic Conductor / Dielectric Function / Fractal / Pre-Freezing Phenomenon / Structure Factor / Collective Motion / Diffusion Path / Simulation / 静的誘電関数 / 結晶化 / 相転移 / 溶融相 / 超イオン誘電体 / 分子動力学
Research Abstract
(1) First we have studied the dynamical structure factors of AgI in the alpha(superionic) and molten phases. The charge-density correlation function S_<CC>(kappa,omega) has only a broad peak at about 15 ps^<-1>. These things have been understood from the partial dynamical structure factors S_<II>(kappa,omega) S_<AgAg>(kappa,omega). The sharp peak of the LO mode in S_<II>(kappa,omega) in the alpha-phase becomes extremely broad in the molten phase. The behavior of S_<II>(kappa,omega) in the molten phase is similar to that of S_<AgAg>(kappa,omega). The peaks of the LO mode in S_<II>(kappa,omega) become broad and then the LO mode does not appear clearly in the molten phase.
(2) Next we have calculated the static dielectric function epsilon(kappa) of AgI using S_<CC>(kappa). The epsilon(kappa) touched the abscissa axis at some values of kappa as the melting temperature was approached. This shows the tendency of ions in the molten phase to order similarly to the solid phase. In the alpha-phase, the values of epsilon(kappa) became zero at special wave numbers which lead to the Debye peaks. Very similar behavior was found in a classical one-component plasma, and a hydrogen plasma. The study of epsilon(kappa) gave us information about ordering of ions in a regular lattice system and a sign of the forerunning phenomena to an ordering from a liquid state.
(3) We have presented an ionic plasma model to describe the low-energy excitation mode in cation superionic conductors. When taking account of an effective charge of cations, the model is supported by experiments.