Light Amplification due to Population Inversion between the Valence and Outermost-Core Bands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Minoru  Faculty of Engineering, Shinshu University, Associate Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (80126664)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLaser / Population Inversion / Light Amplification / Core Excitation / Ionic Crystal / 内殼励起 / レ-ザ-
Research Abstract
Photoluminescence (184-240 nm) of BaF_2 has been investigated with use of an intense undulatory radiation from the UVSOR ring as a pumping source. It is found that the emission intensity is enhanced and the decay time becomes fast when a mirror is adjusted for best collimation. These facts suggest a possibility of the light amplification due to a population inversion between the valence and outermost-core bands.