A study of collective electronic excitation by ion energy loss spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAMI Noriaki  Nagoya University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70109304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Masahiko  Nagoya University, Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60191889)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsion energy loss spectroscopy / high resolution / thin films / electronic excitation / plasmon / electronic excitation mean free path / cluster ion effect / イオンエネルギ-損失分析
Research Abstract
High resolution ion scattering spectroscopy which was developed for solid surface analysis has been modified for transmission energy loss spectrosbopy. Using this spectroscopy with a resolution of 20-60 eV, the energy loss distribution of H^+ and He^+ with the energy of -100 KeV transmitted through carbon films with thickness of 7-20 nm were measured. The present results are summarized as follows.
(1)No peak due to single plasmon excitation, viz, collective electronic excitation was observed. A new energy loss peak around 200 eV for -7 nm carbon films was observed and the origin is under investigation.
(2)From the zero energy loss peak intensity, the electronic mean free path was obtained as 1.2 and 1.4 nm for 100 KeV H^+ and He^+, respectively. These values are comparable with the electronic mean free path of electrons at the same velocities.
(3)The increase of the energy loss peak was observed and this effect is ascribed to the modification of carbon bond due to ion bombardment. It id also found that this effect is due to the electronic excitation.
(4)The energy loss peak of 100 KeV H_2^+ was found to nearly equal to that of 50 KeV H^+ , indicating no molecular effect on the energy loss. The survival probability of 100 KeV H_2^+ for 17 nm film was 6X10^<-3>.