| Project/Area Number |
03640308
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
固体物性
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKISAKA Yasuo Hirosaki University,Faculty of Science,Associated Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80108977)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Angle-resolved ultraviolet photoemission spectroscopy / Single crystral surface / Adsorbed surface / Band structure / 金属単結晶表面 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Two-dimensional dispersion of the H Is-derived energy bands of the Fe(110)-(2X1)H and (3X1)H surfaces was studied by angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy with synchrotron radiation. For both phases, the effective mass (m^*/m) near GAMMA was found to be -1.7 In the [110] azimuth whereas it is considerably small (-0.4) in the [001] azimuth. The origin for the abnormally small effective mass is not clear at present (2) CO chemisorption on Fe(110) at 80K was studied by angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy. It was found that the CO axis orientation with respect to the Fe (110) surface depends on coverage and that the CO 4sigma-metal 3d hybridization effect can not be neglected for light transition-metal surfaces. (3) The change in the electronic structure of W(110) surface caused by the hydrogen-induced reconstruction was studied by angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy. The adsorbed hydrogen becomes closer to the W(110) surface after reconstruction, leading to the stabilization of the system by the increase of hybridization between H and W atoms. (4) The valence-hand structure of an organic superconductor kappa-(BEDT-TTF)_2Cu(NCS)_2 was studied by angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy. Two characteristic structures were observed at 7.5 and 11.5 eV below the Fermi level, in agreement with the result of a molecular-orbital calculation. However,the Fermi edge was not observed. (5) We tried but failed in cleaning a Gd(0001) surface. (6) The cleaning procedure is now carried out for a Cr(100) surface.