| Project/Area Number |
03640315
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
固体物性
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKABATAKE Toshiro Fac.Integr.Arts & Sci.Assoc.Prof., 総合科学部, 助教授 (40171540)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EKINO T Fac.Integr.Arts & Sci.Res.Assoc., 総合科学部, 助手 (40185103)
FUJII H Fac.Integr.Arts & Sci.Prof., 総合科学部, 教授 (30034573)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Energy Gap / Kondo Lattice / Cerium Compound / Heavy Fermion / Valence Fluctuation / Hybridization / Single Crystal / Magnetism / エネルギ-ギャップ / スピン相関 / 中性子散乱 / 磁気秩序 |
| Research Abstract |
The results of transport, thermal and magnetic measurements of CeNiSn characterize this compound as a rare example located near the crossover between the Kondo and VF regimes. The highly anisotropic behavior reflects the strong hybridization of the 4f states with the Sn-5p and Ni-3d states in the orthorhombic structure. The Kondo temperature of this system is about 28 K.At low temperatures below 12K,coherence of local spin fluctuations develops, as indicated by the peaking in both Pa(T) and Xa(T) at 12 K and in RH(T) at 9K. An anisotropic gap opens in the heavy-quasiparticle bands as temperature is reduced below 6 K. This semiconducting state with a charge excitation gap of several Kelvins is destructible by applying either hydrostatic pressure of 20 kbar or magnetic field of 13 T along the easy a axis. Substitutions of Co and Pt for a few percent of Ni in CeNiSn destroy the energy gap and shift the system toward the VF and the heavy-fermion regimes, respectively. The combined results indicate that the gap formation in CeNiSn is very sensitive to the degree of hybridization of the 4f and the conduction electron states. It is also emphasized that the development of coherence in the Kondo lattice is crucial for the gap formation.