Project/Area Number |
03640333
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
物性一般(含極低温・固体物性に対する理論)
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASAKI Tatsuo Kyoto Univ, Integrated Human Studies, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (40025367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYASHITA S Kyoto Univ, School of Human and Environmental Studies Ass Professor, 人間・環境学研究科, 助教授 (10143372)
TOMITA H Kyoto Univ, Integrated Human Studies, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (70025477)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | metastable states / Dynamical behavior / Relaxation mechanism / Fuzzy Spin Model / clustering / random system / space patterns / Ising model / ファジ-スピン / シミュレイション / スピノ-ダル分解 / 不純物効果 / 緩和時間 / 6ークロック模型 / 量子ゆらぎ |
Research Abstract |
Dynamical behavior of a system depends strongly on the existence of metastable states: Relaxation mechanism, dynamical scaling etc are essentially different from a simple system without metastable states. T. Kawasaki and S. Miyashita studied size dependence of relaxation time in the Fuzzy Spin Model. It is found that clustering picture is important when the relaxation mechanism is studied in the random system. H. Tomita studied developing process of space patterns in the conserved system. He succeeds in making visualization of the processes. H. Tomita ans S. Miyashita carried intensive simulation on the dynamic Ising model, finding size effects in the relaxation process of metastab states. S. Miyashita made simulation in quantum systems as well as in classical systems: Ordering processes of ferromagnets on the honneycomb lattice, effects of degeneracy of the states due to frustrations on phase transtion and impurity effects in the 2d Heisenberg antifferomagnet.