Magnetic Phase Transitions and Critical Phenomena of Two-Dimensional Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物性一般(含極低温・固体物性に対する理論)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Hikaru  Osaka University, College of General Education, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (30153018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUKI Tomi  Osaka University, College of General Education, Assistant, 教養部, 助手 (50201976)
SAITOH Motohiko  Osaka University, College of General Education, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (80012441)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordstopological transitions / triangular lattice antiferromagnets / Monte Carlo simulations / chirality / two-dimensional electron systems / Stark ladder / Wigner crystal / Anderson transitions / 量子融解 / 2次元素 / 繰り込み群 / フラストレ-ション / モンテカルロシミュレ-ション / 電子ーリプロン相互作用 / シュタルク・ラダ- / アンダ-ソン転移
Research Abstract
Topological phase transitions of two-dimensional systems with vortex excitations are analyzed. As a new type of order parameter of such topological transitions, a vorticity modulus is introduced and its behavior is studied by means of a Monte Carlo sinulation combined with an appropriate type of boundary conditions. Two-Dimensional XY (plane rotator) model, triangular-lattice Heisenberg antiferromagnet and ferromagnetic Heisenberg model are studied and the results are analyzed based on a finite-size scaling theory. In the case of the XY model, the results support a theory proposed by Kosterlitz-Thonless, while in case of triangular antiferromagnets, the results support the occurrence of a finitetemperature topological transition driven by Z_2 -vortices as suggested by Kawamura and Miyashita.
Critical properties of triangular-lattice antiferromagnets are studied near two dimensions on the basis of a field theoretic nonlinear sigma model and the renormalization-group epsilon=d-2 expansion. Critical properties of XY and Heisenberg antiferromagnets on a three-dimensional stacked-triangular lattice are also studied directly by extensive Monte Carlo simulations. The estimated exponents and the amplitude ratio are in good agreement with the experimental results.
Electron-ripplon interactions in a two-dimensional electron system on liquid helium surface are studied.
With a two-dimensional hyperlattice in mind, energy spectrum of tightbinding models under strong magnetic and electric fields are studied.
Transport properties of layered electronic systems under strong magnetic fields are studied.