Structural studies of expanded fluid mercury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03640338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物性一般(含極低温・固体物性に対する理論)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Shinya  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Science, Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (30183601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Kozaburo  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Prof., 総合科学部, 教授 (30155262)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLiquid Metal / Metal-nonmetal Transition / Liquid-Gas Critical Point / High Temperatures and Pressures / X-ray Diffraction / Mercury / Expanded Metal / Dense Vapor / 金属ー非金属転移
Research Abstract
It is well known that liquid Hg is transformed to an insulating state when it is expanded up to the liquid-gas critical point (critical data of Hg: T_C=1478゚C, P_C=1673bar, d_c=5.8gcm^<-3>). A number of measurements of physical properties shows that, as the density is reduced, the metal-nonmetal (M-NM) transition starts to occur at a density of about 9 gcm^<-3>. The information on the atomic arrangement of expanded fluid Hg is quite important for understanding the M-NM transition. However, the diffraction experiments for expanded fluid Hg are not easy because the critical pressure is very high.
We have performed X-ray diffraction measurement for expanded fluid Hg in the temperature and pressure range up to 1530゚C and 1980bar, in the density region from 13.55 to 6.8 gcm^<-3>, using the energy-dispersive method. For the measurements, we have developed a single-crystalline sapphire cell and a high-pressure vessel of our own design, and improved the method of the data analysis. It has been found that the volume expansion of liquid Hg in the metallic region is not accompanied by a uniform increase of interatomic distance, r_1, but mainly caused by a decrease of coordination number, N_1. When the M-NM transition is approached, the rate of decrease of N_1 becomes small and r_1 starts to elongate. In addition, we have carried out X-ray diffraction measurement for dense Hg vapor in the density range from 3.5 to 1.5 gcm^<-3>, and obtained the result that, as the density of vapor Hg is reduced, the position of the first peak of the interference function, S(k), shifts remarkably to lower-k side.